Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Pains in left lower abdomen and vagina after removal of IUD

Hi i am a 27 year old female who had an IUD fitted in 2008 due to heavy periods, i have been suffering with vaginal bleeding since June. Recently had IUD removed as GP thought this may have been causing probs, had a period after iud removal lasted for 5 days, have bleed intermittantly since. Have also noticed pains in left lower abdomen and pains in vagina, have also had 3 day course of northisterone to stop the bleeding which it did for about 1 week, until it started again, is this normal or should i go and see GP again
Asked On : Tue, 21 Sep 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  177
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello and wellcome to healthcare magic ,you should go and meet a gynaecologist for opinion if the abdominal pain or bleeding persists,and should not delay ,also have
hormonal balance in your body tested by blood ,take care
Answered: Mon, 29 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor