Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Painless tumor in the back. Getting bigger in size. Should I be worried?

hello doctor i have small tumor in my back(right side) its not paining. it has been small in size and it merged with skin and bone. ican say that it is tumor it is very hard like skin. when i touch that then only i can identify. but now it becomes little bit big in size. not big one. whether it make any problem please reply
Asked On : Wed, 28 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
Any visible lump on body should be investigated.
The lump that you have described is painless, progressively increasing in size and is hard in consistency.
It is difficult to categorize a lump/ growth as benign or malignant just on the basis of slinical features.
You need to get a Fine needle aspiration (FNAC) done. This test is simple, quick with minimal pain/ complications.
It will sample the type of cells in the lump, whether they are benign or malignant.
Further an excision will be done. In case the lump turne out to be malignant, additional therapy may be given.
Since, you have mentioned that the lump merges with bone, a X-ray may be ordered to see if the lump arises from bone or not.
Consult your doctor for clinical examination and investigations.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Wed, 28 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor