Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Painless movable lump in the neck. Anything to be concerned?

Hi I've had a painless moveable squishy lump in the lower half of my neck for a few year, it has never caused any pain and I've never had swollen lymph nodes or anything. It really bothers me because it is quite noticeable and I tend to pull at it a lot. I've never had enough courage to go and see a doctor and I am desperate to know what it is. I would be so greatful if anyone could help me out. Thanks so much, Rebecca.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response

Thanks for your query

Having a painless lump in the neck can lead us to various diagnosis.

It can be a benign lesion , a lymph node or a tubercular swelling.

Since it is persisting since long, it is better to get it checked.

A biopsy is required in some such cases.
Consult a physician for the same.

Hope it helps

Dr Geetika Paul.
Answered: Thu, 20 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor