Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Painless lump on the ribs and forearm. Should I get them checked?

i have just recently found a tiny pea size bump that isnt on top of the skin but underneath. it doesnt seem to hurt and it feels like its in between the crease of one of my ribs. and im not sure what it is but im a little worried. i have found similar bumps on different parts of my body over the last few years. i have a couple on my back one on my leg and and a couple of them on my forearm . what does this sound like and should i get it checked out
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Multiple pea sized bumps painless are most likely Lipoma benign tumor composed of adipose tissue. It is the most common form of soft tissue tumor.
Some time they are present in families that is hereditary Familial multiple Lipomatosis.
Otherwise benign and need no treatment if they are painful or restricts movement.
They are usually removed for cosmetic reasons, if they grow very large.
Simple excision can be done by surgeon.
Some times they can be dissolved with local injection of steroids by surgeons.
If size increases or suspicion of Liposarcoma is there then a Histopathology must be done to identify true nature of tissue.
You can check with surgeon and if there is no suspicion then they may be left alone.
Please take care
Good Luck

Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor