Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Painless lump on scrotum that disappeared, similar lump in the armpit that disappeared to. HIV sign?

I am 38 years and sexually active. Recently I discovered a painless lump on my scrotum not testicles. Though it disappeared after 5 days. I do not have any other symptons. Is it a sign of HIV . About 6 weeks ago I had another painless small lump in the armpit. But it disappeared after 2 weeks. There were no other symptons too
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi ,
Thanks for writing in.
The lumps can be lymph nodes.They are bodies response to any infection.They are not necessarily indicative of HIV.HIV infact causes persistent lymphadenopathy which remains for months together.
So there is nothing to be worried about.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Sat, 29 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. O.P.Jha's  Response
no.even if have doubt get hiv kit done.
Answered: Sat, 29 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor