Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Painless lump on outer thigh,neck and wrist, ultrasound negative.

i have a lump 2 cm by 1/2 cm left outer thigh for years,painless, now a large lump left side of neck painless, ultrasound negative, and about 2 months ago a lump top of rigth hand size of fifty cent piece, raised one cm in height, non movable, painful to palpation , near wrist , not due to trauma . my friend has her third sarcoma and now my lumps worry me, i am sixty and disabled after multiple abd hernia repairs with mrsa . but no surgery since 2008/but have medical conditons and no abd support for huge abd hernia, so cannot return to work, have no abd fascia was eaten away by infection
Asked On : Sun, 25 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  426
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
Sir...the multiple swellings which you are describing can be multiple lipomas/ neurofibromas. They can sometimes increase in size and can become painful.
I can see you are apprehensive because your friend has been diagnosed with recurrent sarcomas. The best way to get over this apprehension is to consult a doctor and get an FNAC (fine needle aspiration cytology) [ a test in which the material from the lump is aspirated and analysed under a microscope]. This test will make it clear whether your lesions are benign or malignant.
Your abdominal hernias are unrelated to the present condition.
Answered: Sun, 6 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Oncologist, Surgical Dr. Mohammed Ibrahim M's  Response

The presence of multiple lumps raise the suspicion of a lymph node enlargement or a sarcoma. It is better you visit your physician preferably a surgeon and undergo a biopsy to rule out any cancer. The complications of your previous surgery should not force you to delay in taking a consultation.

Dr. Mohammed Ibrahim
Surgical Oncologist
Answered: Mon, 7 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor