Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Painless lump in the nasal septum. Given steroid nasal spray for polyp. Proper diagnosis?

Hello, I have a lump inside my nose on the septum on the left hand side. It is painless, smooth and I have had no nosebleeds or fluid. I went to a doctor and he said it was too far up for him to see (it is just as the nostril begins to narrow) but he guessed it is a polyp and prescribed a steroid nose spray. It feels as though it is part of the septum rather than dangling like a polyp so I am not sure that his guess was correct. Should I be worried?
Asked On : Fri, 30 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Oct 2013
Hello dear
Thanks for your query at Hcm
Lump in the nose that is smooth , not bleeding , not painless by symptom wise it can be polyp .
You said doctor could not visualise it . It can be other reason also .
My recommendations are re examine nose by doctor if he could see polyp this time you can continue prescribed medication.
Answered: Thu, 24 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor