Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Painless lump in the armpit. Precancerous polyp removed through colonoscopy. Can lymphoma cause abdominal pain?

can lymphoma caused upper abdominal pain . All CT, MRI and Endoscopy have returned within normal limits and no obvious causes of pain. I do have a painless lump under my armpit that has been there for approx 8-10 months. It s about 1 in in size and is hard on the bottom, soft on the top. I have all B symptoms, which are getting worse on a daily basis. Thyroid and cortisol levels are normal. No know infections or bacteria. wbc at 8300 - usually run in 6 range. PMNs at 71.4%. Pre cancerous polyp removed in October via colonoscopy. No appointment with endo for 2 more months and have had symptoms since June. Very concerned.
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, yes lymphoma may present with pain in the abdomen.Do not go to such extreme conclusions just because you have pain. The lump in your armpit however needs evaluation. As you are saying it is soft to hard to touch and painless you will need to get a FNAC done of the same and find out the nature of the lump. Accordingly it can either be excised or other mode of therapy can be given. Do get evaluated for peptic ulcers or gastritis from your GP and try a course of antacid as sometimes worrying too much about some thing can lead to stress ulcers and hence the pain. You need to only concern yourself now with knowing the nature of the swelling in your armpit and if it is something benign then you have to relax and stop worrying till your next appointment with your doctor.Take care.
Answered: Mon, 17 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor