Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Painless lump behind the ear, increases in size and disappears some days. History of treatment for sebaceous cyst. What could this be?

I have a lump behind my ear that sits right on the bone which has been there for several months. It is quite hard and painless but varies in size from one day to another almost disappearing some days and on others growing to the size of a marble. I am male, 63 years old and in generally good health. I have in the past had the odd sebaceous cyst which has been cut out but they were not really like this. Can you give me any advice please?
Asked On : Mon, 23 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  325
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,

Usually sebeceous cyst has an opening it & some times it may discharge.You have a Lipoma or fibroma behind ear.
If its size is constantly increasing than you should worry but in your case it decrease also so don't worry for it.
Answered: Mon, 23 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor