Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Painless enlarged lymph node in the armpit getting bigger in size. X-ray showing hypoechoic lesion at subcutaneous layer. What is the treatment?

Dear Dr, i was recomended to ask you about a medical condition, your answer will be so much appreciated, i had this lymph node under my armpit for about two years, it doesnt hurt at all and it has increased in size during this two years but its still fixed in the same area. i went to a doctor a couple of days ago but he was so short that i didnt really get to understand what it is. i did an xray and it says that there is a well defined oval shaped hypoechoic lesion at suscutaneouslayer of right inner arm region, measuing about 1.9x0.6 cm no internal vascularity is observed. so i dont know what does that mean and what shall i do to treat this? a small lymph node next to it has appeard aswell since yesterday. looking forward for your answer
Asked On : Sun, 9 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  584
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
Thanks for the query. Enlarged lymph nodes are due to any Infection or Tuberculosis and any malignant disease. To get to a diagnosis clinical examination is very important and depending upon that, we can suggest you to go for either CT scan or FNAC or needle aspiration test. In FNAC a small tissue of lymph node is taken and send for the test or biopsy.
Depending upon the report the exact treatment i.e antibiotics or anti-tubercular drugs are started and if needed can be removed.
My last opinion is to consult your surgeon or medical specialist and go for either CT or FNAC according to the advise.
Hope you got your answer and if needed can write to us again for any clarification.
Best Wishes
Answered: Wed, 12 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor