Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Painless bumps in vagina. Had protected intercourse. Will this spread?

I have a small spread of painless skin colored flat bumps on my top lip of my vagina and i havent had sex or any sexual contact in a month. when i did have sex, it was protected sex. there is no puss or any liquid coming out and its very tiny, almost the size of a regular pimple . but like i said, it is a patch already and im starting to get worried.
Asked On : Wed, 14 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello and thank you for the question.

These bumps are almost certainly something called Molluscum Contagiosum. These are easily transmitted with sexual contact of any kind and caused by a harmless virus. They almost invariably go away on their own and are of little to no concern. The best way to get a firm diagnosis, and to rule out genital warts caused by HPV virus, I would schedule an exam with your OB/GYN. Seeing these in person will almost certainly lead to a firm diagnosis.

I hope that this helps and good luck!

Dr. Tim
Answered: Tue, 25 Nov 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor