Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Painful wrist movements, MRI showed keinbock disease, advised surgery. Suggestions?

Hi My name is laxmi 29years old. i have been suffering from last 9months with the pain in the wrist movement. i was prescribed with anti inflammatory medicines. But there no much effect of it, alternate days i used to get a sever pain in my wrist movement. My Dr. prescribed for the MRI- it was found that i am suffering with keinbock disease. it requires a surgery. Can you please suggest.
Asked On : Thu, 15 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM

For understanding the disease process and the management, you need to get a brief overview of the normal structures in the wrist.
The wrist consists of various small bones called carpal bones. These bones and the joints between them allow a good range of movement at the wrist joint.
One of these bones is known as 'Lunate'.
Disintegration of lunate bone causes Keinbock disease.
This disintegration is caused by interruption of blood supply to this bone.
Causes of interrupted blood supply is trauma to wrist, fracture of the bone, only single artery supplying the bone etc.

The management varies from patient to patient depending on the pain tolerance, activity of the wrist required and acceptable deformity.
Management consists of relieving pain by analgesics and anti-inflammatory drugs.
Definitive treatment is to restore blood supply to the lunate bone, bone grafting or insert an implant in place of original bone.
The procedure to be done in your case depends on the status of your bone and blood supply.

Surgery is the definitive mode of treatment but what has to be done in your case will be decided by your orthopediatician on the basis of clinical features and investigations.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Thu, 15 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor