Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Painful white spots on tattoo on calf. Used bepanthen and aqueous BP cream

I got a tattoo on my calf nearly 4 weeks and it had just about healed 2 days ago. Within the last day or so i appear to have 5/6 painful white spots that look like they need popping but they are very sore to touch. I have other tattoos that haven t had this sort of reaction before. I used bepanthen on my others but on this one i used bepanthen as well Aqueous BP cream.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query posted.
from the description of the lesions it looks like you have got a secondary pustular infection on the area of tattoo .
You should apply an antibiotic like Mupirocin which you can get as a prescription from the Dermatologist or GP .
Please do book an appointment for the same as a clinical assessment of the lesion will also help.
Thanks and take care
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor