Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Painful vein in leg, swollen nerve, taken allopathy, homeopathy and ayurvedic medicine, not cured. Alternative medicine?

Sir, plz cure me as i ve been suffering from single vein pain in right leg. If it gets relax then i get pain in left leg. Nerve become swell very much. It pains frm childhood wen i ws 6yrs old . Till m 27 yrs old. I ve taken lots of medicine ,bt didnt get cure. Plz suggest medicine. I ve also taken allopathy , homeopathy n ayurvedic medicine with doctors consult
Asked On : Thu, 7 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  248
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
1. since you are suffering from the symptoms since the age of 6, any history of injury to muscles, bones,joints,tendons,soft tissues?
2. any wear and tear,overuse, spine problem, poor circulation, varicose veins.
3. since its quite a long time, hopefully deep vein thrombosis or any clot is ruled out.
4. were investigations like doppler study carried out to rule out DVT? or RA factor,ASO titre were done to exclude Rheumatoid arthritis,rheumatic fever in childhood?
5. check your potassium and calcium level, as low concentration (deficiency) result in nerve dysfunction and leg pain.
6. regarding painful vein: have you noticed any symptom like swelling, ulcer,skin change,around the leg?
7. was orthopedic doctor consulted for any compartment syndrome?
8. your health care provider can guide you with further evaluation and treatment aspect, so make an appointment with him for further necessary management.
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Rajinder Singh's  Response
The information you have provided is little to reach any diagnosis. if at all this is the only information you have then we need to see the treatment history and previous investigations to understand your problem rationally. Clinical Examination is must for an effective treatment.

Wish you a speedy recovery to health..
Answered: Thu, 7 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor