Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Painful ulcers on the penile foreskin. Due to friction or STD?

i had unprotected intercourse 9 times within 24 hours with the same woman. I have previously been tested for std's and she stated she had been also. I have been in a monogamous relationship for 7 years prior with my ex wife. The new girlfriend was also in a monogamous relationship for 4 years. I now have two ulcers that are painful on the foreskin of my penis and one at the base. I also have node swelling and tenderness in the fold of my lower abdomen and upper thigh. The small bumps appeared within 3 days after the intercourse. Is this from excessive friction without lubrication or do i need to have more testing done?
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  138
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013

Welcome and thanks for posting your query to HCM.

After reading your brief history the most probable diagnosis I can make is - Chancroid. This is a sexually transmitted disease (STD) having short incubation period (time from exposure to appearance of clinical symptoms) of 3 -5 days. It is characterized by the symptoms and signs stated by you -as multiple superficial ulcers which are painful known as soft sore and swelling of the lymph nodes on one side which are gain painful.

The most important of the advise to you is to immediately take treatment for you as well as your partner to avoid further complications. Take oral antibiotics such as Ciprofloxacin 1 g daily for 3 days and pain killers under medical guidance. Do not forget to maintain proper hygiene.

If the ulcers were happened due to friction only then the lymph node wouldn't had enlarged. So the possibility of friction ulcer is negligible.You and your partner should also get checked for complete STD profile to avoid any future problems.

With best health wishes.

Dr Sanjay K Kanodia

MD ( Skin & STD)
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor