Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Painful throat, unable to swallow, bumps on the back of tongue, mouth and cheek walls. Is it viral ?

It is extremely painfull to swallow and my throat looks like i have strep throat but i was tested and it came back negative, i have no fever and i dont have a cough . I have many bump on the back of my tongue and the back of my mouth, as well as some on my cheeks. When will this go away if its a viral thing and what should i do to speed the proccess
Asked On : Fri, 19 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  177
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
If it is not bacterial infection, it could be viral infection, allergy or mechanical irritation.
The 'back of tongue bumps' may be the normally present circumvallate papille , now more obvious from the insult
Avoid hot and spicy food. Simple salt solution gargling and antiseptic throat lozenges may help.
They should go in about a week or so. If not, you should see your doctor again and investigate
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor