Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Painful throat. Taking calvepen. Do I have streptococcus laryngitis?

Hi, my name is Pauline.
I went to the doctor on friday with very painful sensation in my throat and was told it was streptococcus, but I also though i heard my doctor say meningitis in same sentence. I have been given a 10 day course of antibiotic called calvepen. I work with children and the mother of children i mind has a concern regarding meningitis thinking it is contagious. I am wondering if i mishear what my doctor has said and if so would it make more sense to talk about a streptococcus laryngitis.
thank you for taking time to read me and i look forward to your response.
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hi, thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Strep throat as commonly known as now a days is an infection of throat caused by streptococcus infection and the drug which prescribed to you is penicillin V and very much effective against streptococcus so need not to worry.
2 nd query is that you heard that it might be meningitis, NO, NO , not at all because symptoms which you mentioned don't match like a meningitis patient so please don't heed towards that.
Since you have taken 3-4 days calvepen so now your's throat is non-contagious so need not to bother.
Good luck , Dr. HET
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor