Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Painful testicle, discomfort. Due to trauma? Clear HIV test

hi,i have one(left) testicle , which is slightly aching, not too bad but sometimes a little uncomfortable. it was hit with a frisby a couple of weeks ago, but not badly, and didnt think anything of it a few minutes later... is this possibly a cause? or should i check further, had an hiv test only two weeks ago and is all clear, haven t had sex since christmas, was unprotected, but are no signs of any abnormalities. your advice please.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello, thanks for using HCM.
In as much as the pains could be due to the trauma, other causes could as well account for the pains. Common causes of testicular pains include testicular torsion ( less likely for you as it presents with severe pains requiring an immediate action), epididymitis, orchitis and pains from an affection due to a different organ such as kidney stone.
There are two common germs that cause epididymitis mostly in sexually active individuals; Chlamydia and Gonorrhoea germs and with a history of unprotected intercourse, there is need for you to be screened.
It is important you see a doctor for a proper examination and laboratory investigations such as urine analysis, ultrasound, etc in order to rule out other possible causes or complications of the trauma.
Best regards and hope this helps.
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor