Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Painful swelling on the index finger joint. Waiting for a bone marrow biopsy due to low platelet count. History of esophageal bleeding. Concerned

I had been doing some gardening, and was standing there impressed with my 13 y/o actually enjoying work when I got a shape pain in the left index finger proximal joint. It like only slightly swollen, but it ached like I hit it with something. I watched as it got darker purple. Now I am seeing a hematologist due to low platelet count 50,000. I am waiting for a bone marrow biopsy , and 3 years ago my liver went south (no root cause ) and I wound up with an esophageal bleed that put in the hospital for a week. Should I be concerned?
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

Low platelet count leads to bleeding on slight trauma.
platelets as low as 50,000 does not cause spontanaeous bleeding but bleeding on slight trauma.
The cause ofr fall in platelet numbers has to be sought out.
A bone marrow biopsy along with peripheral blood examination will tell about the status of the bone marrow and most probable cause of low platelet counts.
Esophageal bleed occurs most commonly due to varices or dilated veins in the stomach mucosa.
Rupture of these veins leads to blood loss and can be fatal in some cases.
You need to undergo endoscopy to know the status of the esophagus and to look for evidence of dilated veins.
If varices are present, appropriate management needs to be done.
various modalities are available for correction of the problem.
You need to connsult ahematologist for bone marrow biopsy and gastroenterologist for esophageal studies.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor