Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Painful swelling in the testicle. USG showing epididymo orchitis and mild hydrocele. Could this be due to filariasis?

Hello sir, I m having swelling and pain in my right testicles.the pain is mainly at the upper and lower part. I can also feel a mass like structure on the top of testicles. Usg of scrotum shows :- Tiny epididym?al cyst Epididymo orchtitis Mild hydrocele . I m suffering from 2 years. I ve consulted many doctors took many antibiotics prescribed but no relief. Some doctors said it ia filariasis . The pain is unbareable now and becomes too much while sitting. Can you please tell what can be done to cure it.
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  206
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
hello sir,
Chronic epididymo-orchitis does present with recurrent pain in the testis.Secondary hydrocoele is also pretty common.Filariasis cannot be ruled out since you are in a endemic area.Its best for yourself to get evaluated by a urologist and physician to rule out all secondary causes
All the best
Answered: Wed, 28 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor