Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Painful swelling in scrotal sac, have solid and cystic echotexture with generalized wall thickness. Taking augmentin. Sounds Okay?

hello doctor, I had a painful swelling in my left scrotal sac for 3-4 days. I went and saw a urologist and got an ultrasound test done too. The ulrasound indicates a left scrotal wall collection measuring 35 x 20 x 22 mm (8.26 cc), having solid and cystic echotexture with generalized wall thickness . I am on Augmentin (1g) and Zinase, as advised by the urologist whom i consulted. Please tell me what I should do next ? Prepare mentally for an I & D under local/general anesthesia ? Or let it subside on it s own ?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

If symptoms and size of abscess has reduced after starting antibiotics , you can wait to see if it resolves.But if the case is otherwise , then I would surely like to go ahead with I &D with preferred local anesthesia if not contraindicated for some reason.

Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor