Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Painful swelling in areola. Scan revealed swelling under breast skin. Relief with ciprofoxacin. Excisional biopsy needed?

I noticed a painful swelling within my Areola, I went to see a doctor who referred me to a surgeon. On examination, the surgeon said it was a skin problem, he placed me on Tab ciprofloxacin for 1week and also said i should do a breast scan. The scan revealed a swelling under the skin of the breast. The pain has stopped and the swelling has reduced. But the doctor said I should do an excisional biopsy. Please is it necessary? And also I will like to watch it for a week . Please, I will appreciate your urgent answer. Thank you.
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
Dear Ma'am,

Sorry to hear about your problem. The doctor wants to carry out a biopsy because sometimes a cancer can manifest as a rash (which you have described) over the areola. The presence of a swelling underneath supports the finding and that is why he is insisting on a biopsy. This is known as Paget's disease.
According to me you should undergo the biopsy as it would make it clear whether the lump is benign or not.

Hoping for the best.
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Hari Charan Perigela's  Response
As per your query,it looks like Abscess which got turned into Antibioma after Antibiotics.
Scan just reveals a swelling ,but not the nature of the swelling.
The correct diagnosis will be obtained only after histopathological examination ,i.e.after biopsy only.
You can wait for a week as it is not an emergency condition.
Get it removed after 1 week and get correct diagnosis
Wish you good health
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Go for biopsy
Sooner the better
Earlier diagnosis ensures better prognosis
What will you gain by waiting one week?
Any lump in the breast should be subjected to excision biopsy...
Better to be safe than sorry

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor