Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Painful spasms on lower back, leg pain, x-ray normal. Muscular problem?

hi, i have painful spasms or pain in my lower back. Sometimes there are shafts of pain shooting down my legs. The x-ray has revealed no back injury or spinal dislocation. Can it be some muscular problem. I am currently on a low carb diet for the past six months. Can I relate the problem to the diet? Please help. I also need to know if neurobion pills can help.
Asked On : Sun, 12 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
I think it can be a disc herniation with pinch nerve in back that is causing all these symptoms. I would suggest you to get MRI of the spine and see if there is any significant nerve compression is there. Till then I would suggest you to take Pregabalin and Metylcobal tablet and avoid banding forward and weight lifting.
Answered: Fri, 23 May 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor