Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Painful ribs, fever, cough, tingling feet, night sweats. Suggestion?

Hello. I have several issues. I had a benign tumor removed from a breast . It got infected and just popped and it basically closed in time on its own. I didn t take any meds. Ever since I have not felt good. My biggest concern is my ribs. I really hurt and certain movements or positions last me like 5 to 10 minutes in pain. I got symptoms like a month ago with high fevers and just felt swore as if i worked out for weeks. Ive had really bad coughs that my lower back hurts and my feet tingle when i cough. I have felt very fatigued as well. And all though i shower at night i tend to sometimes get night sweats . Anythig u suggest
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question
You had benign tumor in breast, which was removed surgically and wound got infected postoperatively, for which you didn't took any antibiotic and it resolved itself.
You should have taken antibiotic for infected wound.
Now you’re having high fever, cough, and night sweats. You’re also feeling tired and fatigued.
Your chest movements are also painful.
There are two possibilities of your symptoms.
No1. You’re having respiratory tract infection;
The second possibility could be pulmonary tuberculosis.
Both these conditions needs to be investigated in form of complete blood count and chest X-Ray and for tuberculosis sputum examination is also needed. You’re advised to consult some physician, who will investigate you completely for your symptom. You may need a course of antibiotic or anti tubercular medicine if it proved to be tuberculosis on investigation.
Hope I answered your question
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor