Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Painful reddish spot on leg, comes once sometimes twice a year. it Is it Herpes Virus ?

I have a reddish spot on my leg that is painful. I get fatigue a couple days before it appears. I alway have a bruise mark that shows thru out the years for about 4 yearsnow. It shows up about august to november and stays dormant like a bruise the rest of the year. Then flares up as a red little cluster of bumps same spot on left leg. My Doc at first thought it was a spider bite . Then when it acurred again he thought it was a Herpe Virus. It first appeared up at the cabin. Now it just comes once sometimes twice a year same exact place everytime hurts not itchy fatigue and sometimes my whole leg muscle hurts the day before it appears. Is there a cure if it is a Herpe Virus. Or what could this be.
Asked On : Sun, 9 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
these are allergies
as it comes twice a year it means it occurs when exposed to particular allergen
the allergy occur at same spot that is weak spot
allergy can be from any thing but it increses in change of season in every allergy patients
you need to investigate for cause by consulting allergy doctor who will get allergy tests to find the cause and treat
Answered: Mon, 9 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Dermatologist Dr. Ilyas Patel's  Response

No, it is not herpes virus.

The lesions you described is vasculitis, most probably .

There is reddish painful rash with bruise ,papules and small ulcers.

This history suggests the vasculitis.

There may be some cause..

It may be immunologic response to some infection,allergen or irritant.

You consult dermatologist.

Have arrays of investigations to find out some cause.

Internal diseases and connective tissue diseases should be ruled out.

After that, perfect treatment may be taken.

I hope you got my answer.


Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
Answered: Sun, 8 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor