Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Painful, red bump on forearm. Swelling around it. No other symptoms. Matter of concern?

Noticed a very small, painful red bump on my inside forearm yesterday. Today it is painful to the touch, has a faint, slightly raised red ring around it, and is causing the area around it to swell . Feels like an infection of some kind, but no visible whitehead. No obvious injury or bite mark, no other symptoms. Should I be worried?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dermatologist 's  Response
Seems like you have developed a pyodermic lesion...It is a bacterial infection of the skin...
So firstly,,keep the area not apply any oils,moisturizing creams over the affected area..clean the lesion with an antiseptic liquid twice a day and use a topical antibiotic cream like mupirocin over the lesion....If inspite of the above measures, there is no relief, then you might need a course of oral antibiotics,,,In that case, you will need to visit a dermatologist

Hope it helps
Dr Geetika Paul
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor