Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Painful, red and swollen pinkie toe, infected. Used antibiotic cream. Sufficient?

I awoke to a painful very red and swollen throbbing pinkie toe with a large blister. I knew the toe was hurting slightly 2 days ago from new shoes yet had not bothered me after removing the shoes Friday night. Sunday morning?

Appears infected - should I drain the blister, apply antibiotic cream or other measures? Thanks
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  174
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi idar,
if its a large blister then you should consult a surgeon and drain it. for pain take ibuprofen 600 mg and start an antibiotic AMOX 500 mg once a day for 5days . if drained its important that dressing should be done alternate days. and please do not wear shoes for sometimes.
take care and get well soon
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Michelle Gibson James's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

If you are a diabetic or have a history of any problems related to the circulation in the limbs then you need to see your doctor for an assessment.

If you have no health issues then you can consider trying to treat it at home but visit your doctor if any complications arise such as swelling, fever, excess purulent discharge or significant pain.

Do not burst the blister, the unbroken skin acts as a barrier to infection. Cover it with a soft sterile dressing and use the antibiotic cream.Change it daily.
If it bursts then leave the skin and allow the fluid to drain. Apply a dry sterile dressing till it heals.

Remember to consult your doctor if there is any indication of worsening infection.

I hope this helps
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor