Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Painful pimple on the joint of outer vaginal lips, feverish feeling. Can I use neosporin on clitoris?

i have a pimple,white & red colored, right on the joint of opening of outer vaginal lips ie. somewhere around prepuce of clitoris. It is v.painful . Friction due to moving & sweat is adding fuel to fire. I recently got a big pimple with apparently no puss but only red in color and v.painful on the right outer vaginal lip which healed on its own. i took antibiotic for 3 days & applied neospirin too. But on this pimple i see no help. Can I apply neospirin powder on clitoris to speed up the healing ? I can just not think of squeezing this pimple as it is v.painfu. Feeling feverish too. Never got such pimples in this area ever. Got married 7 months ago. Have oily skin & acne prone skin. Please HELP ME :(
Asked On : Mon, 6 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  161
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Harekrishna,
Thanks for query,
This seems to be due to some hair follicle infection or due to spreading infection from old infection you had.
Go for another full course of antibiotic for 5 days to get complete relief.
Apply Neosporin cream on the part.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 6 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor