Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Painful periods due to Paraguard. Faint positive pregnancy test. Did I miscarry?

i am a happy mother of 2 beautiful children. my youngest being 1 year last week. i had a paraguard iud placed last june. because of the paraguard i have had very painful very heavy regular (every 28 days without fail) periods however last month i was 4 days late. my periods usually last 5-6 days (very heave the first 2 then taper off the last 3-4) again until last month it only lasted 1 day. i took pregnancy tests because we do not use any other form of bc and got a negative test and a faint positive test. went to my doc the day after my period who did a urine test which was neg and then blood test which was neg. now this month i started yesterday which would be 2 days early to what my normal cycle would have started my period isn t as heavy and i am passing grey substance. what is going on? did i misscarry?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
if is possible tag you did have a very early miscarriage, which would explain the positive test. however, it is also possible that it was really a negative test. this can sometimes happen when the test is allowed to sit for a long time before it is read. occasionally when that happens it appears like a faint positive. this is the reason why there is a control line as well. a soon as the control is positive, te test line should be positive as well, if it is not, the test is negative and should be discarded.

I not sure how to explain the other symptoms though. however, occasionally a person can have a delayed or an early cycle with the paragaurd, though it should correct itself. you should be asked to get breasted for infection too, though they are rare, it might explain the gray substance you saw. other possibilities include small polyps, old blood, semen, yeast, or other things.

I hope this helps, please let me know if you need more information.
Answered: Mon, 28 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor