Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Painful penetration, diagnosed with primary vaginismus, normal USG abdomen and pelvis, Doppler. Chances of conception?

Hi, I am 30 yrs old female, ht 5 4 , wt 58 kg, married for 2 yrs, with no significant medical or gynae history. We have not been able to consummate (penetrative) our marriage till now, initial 1.5 yrs due to sheer shyness n casual approach by my husband, now we have been trying for last 6 mth with jelly but no use. I was diagnosed as having primary vaginismus by a gynaec a month back, she told me she could put only one finger in my vagina n that it was very tight. USG abdomen n pelvis and colour Doppler were normal except a retro vetted uterus. She advised local lignocaine jelly n some Ayurvedic capsules which I did not take. We don t know what to do, whom to meet as we are new in Pune. We plan our child next year but confused if I can conceive n deliver baby normally when I cannot take in more than one finger or my husband s penis inside my vagina. It is painful. Help
Asked On : Mon, 6 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi, thanks for writing..
Dont worry.. Dont be in a haste to have intercourse.. You need a proper counselling with a sexologist. First insert 1 lubricated finger into vagina. repeat it for a week till there is no pain. Then 2 lubricated finger of yours. continue this for a week. Then try the same with your husband's fingers for a week. Then engage in sexual intercourse after a foreplay and adequate lubrication. Proper relaxation and breathing exercise to relieve tension and fear. Hope I have answered your queries. good day.
Answered: Sat, 20 Sep 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor