Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Painful, non tender, non movable lymph nodes in groin. Is it malignant?

Hi! My mother is 68 year old and I am concerned with her lymph nodes in the bilateral groin area. It is firm,non movable, non painful,non tender and hard >2cm. She said she noticed it about 10 years ago but did not seek any consult to doctor because she did not feel anything. I only came to notice it yesterday. Is it malignant?

Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Your suspicion could be right as they are firm and non movable. This can be confirmed by a very simple procedure called FNAC (Fine needle Aspiration cytology). In this procedure, the fluid from the lymph nodes will be aspirated and studied if any malignant change has occurred. This will help reduce your apprehension too. Depending on the investigation, further tests can be suggested to you by your consultant doctor.
Answered: Wed, 19 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor