Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Painful muscles and upper back after falling. Is this a soft tissue injury?

Hi, my name is Kyle. I went snowboarding and I fell from a height of about 15 feet onto my shoulders and back with my body landing in a C(legs folding towards head). My whole inside behind my pectorals and upper back was extremely painful(also hurts especially when twisting). It felt like behind my shoulder blades it had hit and tore. I couldn't breathe for the first few moments and afterwards I could breathe only about 75% capacity(compared to deep breathe) for about 2 days. My lungs were checked and not punctured. Approximately one month later, my pain in the center of my chest and my upper back went away. Now after about 2 1/2 months, I have still some pain when I twist rightwards and when I play sports that involving a rotary action on the arm like spiking a volleyball. I feel like it's hurting part of the spine along with my shoulder blade. I don't know what I should do. Is this a soft tissue injury, a Rhomboideus Major injury? So to reiterate, only when I do twisting motions, I feel a slight sharp pain. Sometimes more painful depending on the motion and speed of movement. Please help.
Thank you.
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query

From description it seems to be muscle strain. As 2 and half months already passed, I suggest you to consult an orthopaedic Surgeon for thorough examination. You may get a mri under his or her guidence. In interim, avoid forward bending, take antiinflammatory like ibuprofen to reduce pain. Avoid heavy lifting and sternous activity.
Regards
Dr Saurabh Gupta
Orthopaedic Surgeon
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 
