Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Painful lump on the breast after being hit. Need to be checked?

Hi, I got hit pretty hard in the chest (by the ground... fell off a horse) and I now have a painful to the touch lump under my nipple . I ve had this happen before in the other breast after a hard day of sledding, and it was painful but went away after a while. I just wanted to make sure it wasn t anything serious... Thank you for your time.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  724
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Any lump caused after trauma is not that serious.Mostly,it could be Haematoma,collection of blood or traumatic fat necrosis,a condition occuring in breast fat cells after trauma.
If the lump is not subsiding,please get it examined and go for evacuation or drainage of the content.
Till then take an Antibiotic like Amoxycillin and anti inflammatory drug.
Wish you good health and speedy recovery
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mbobnda Kapche Cedric's  Response
HI I am Dr Mbobnda
It feels unconfortable to have a lump. How long after the trauma did the lump develop? After a hard traume like the one you are describing you can have a hematoma collect and then you could feel it like a lump in your breast. But despite this a lump in hte breast should always be investigated so you should see your gynecologist for further physical examination.
Take care
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor