Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Painful lump on clavicle, no fever, have muscle and joint pains, have arthritis of knee, hair loss

Hi i noticed a lump on the inner side of clavicle just close to throat about a penny size. If i turn to other side there is a sudden pain. I think it is attach to the bone but if i lift the skin it moves. I never experience fever or body malaise But noticed i have generalized muscle amd joint pains. I was also diagnosed to have arthritis of my knee and suffering from loss hair with brittle nails. Please advise me.
Asked On : Tue, 15 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychologist 's  Response

I had gone through the case and found that if lump is painful and increasing in size then go for biopsy of it.

For arthritis and hairloss go for calcium and Vitamin D3 blood test.

Take multivitamin rich with minirals and calcium tablet.

Take calcium rich food .

Hope my answer will be effective for you.

Answered: Sat, 12 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor