Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Painful lump in the cleavage. Need to be surgically removed. Any suggestions?

Hello, I have a oblong lump in my cleavage was very painful..i was given antiobiotics and the pain has subsided after a couple of days. I went to the dermatologist and if though he could lance it, but he could not..he thought it was to deep. he thinks i need to have it surgically removed. What do you think it is?
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  153
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
after seeing your case i can tell you that surgery is the best option for that kind of problems as it is troublesome for you and the pain caused by that mass is due to may be it is compressing any nerve that causing pain for you.i want to tell you few things
-Painful lumps are less likely to be dangerous than painless ones.
-Soft lumps are less likely to be dangerous than hard ones.
-Lumps that move freely are less likely to be dangerous than ones that don't.
-Smooth lumps are less likely to be dangerous than rough ones.
-Lumps that grow very fast over a few days or weeks are unlikely to be dangerous.
in your case it may be fibroadenoma eventhough fibroadenomas are commonly painless but if it is large in size and if it is compressing underlying nerves it will be quite painful.
another dd for brest lump with pain may be cyst but in your case it is not that so in my view your chances of having fibrocystic changes are more.
thank you.
Answered: Thu, 20 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor