Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Painful lump. Shooting pain. Advise from online doctors on treatment and exercise

Painfull lump about 12 inch above my heal, seems to be attached to my Fibula, and also seems to be affecting my
nerve. This is a lateral lump about 1 1/2" x 1/2", and does not slide around. When I push on it, or knock it, it shoots pain....I have had this for 1 year more....seems to be getting worse Exercise help make it loosen up. Any ideas? Thanks.
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Lump about one and half inch x half inch in dimension on the lateral aspect of leg, fixed, painful and attached to fibula. The first possibility is that this lump could be osteoid osteoma that is benign tumor arising from bone. Second possibility is myofibroma that is tumor arising from muscle. Third and last possibility is that this lump could be a neuroma,benign tumor arising from nerve. Possibility of it being a lipoma or exostosis cannot be ruled out. A good physical examination supplemented with FNAC of this lump will be very beneficial in establishing its etiology. Consultation with an orthopedician is recommended.
Hope this answers your question
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. B. Vineet Mohan's  Response

I think what you have sounds like an calcified muscle mass or bone cancer. If the swelling has been increasing in size gradually, then it is possible that it might be cancer. If it did not hurt intially but is hurting now, then it is possible that it is cancer. To be completely sure, you need to meet a orthopedician who will tell you the next best step. This step would be to do an xray or ct of the area to tell you the exact cause.

Then they will remove the tumour operatively or by radiotherapy. I hope this helps.

Dr Vineet
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Lohit K's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

The swelling you are refering may be beingn or can be malignant one.
If there is no weight loss, sudden increase in size, change in consistency, structure, colour of skin, inflamatory changes then probably benign condition. Since on tapping it or pressure on it gives shooting pain this may be ganglion or swelling affecting the nerve. I advice you to take an Xray to see where its origin and also the surrounding structure if affected. Later on we can go for management based on different investigation reports and its diagnosis by your doctor.

Hope I answered your question. Feel free to ask me if you have any further queries. Wish you good health. Take care.

Dr. Lohit
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor