Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Painful ingrowing toenail. Pulled it out. Pus formation. Soaking in dettol, water. Suggestions?

Hello I ve recently had an I growing toenail very painful, I was dressing it with mag sulphate which of course brung out the infection after few nights of soaking I was able to get tweezers behind the nail up and cut it, the pressure release was amazing but now it s slightly pussy I have my toe in soak as I m typing in dettol and warm water will this help and shall I keep doing this until my drs apt end or march?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  312
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Well as we clear with the diagnosis let me mention the treatment for it

1)Conservative treatment with warm water soaks, antibacterial ointment and using dental floss or a gutter splint to provide a track along which the nail may grow (Already tried)
2) The surgical approach is typically a partial cutting of the lateral nail plate known as a wedge resection (Remaining viable option)

Consult surgeon/ podiatrist , as the nail is painful and has a pus formation so needs a second surgical approach as mention in the treatment above

Here is how to prevent it once you are done treating it
1) Walk bare foot as much as possible
2) Avoid wearing tight foot wear as well as the once that has pointy front tip
3) Cut nail ins slight wedge shape at affected toe
4) Avoid injuries to toe nails

hope it helps.
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Infection of ingrowing nail takes some time to heal.
Go for antibiotic medicine course to speed up recovery.
It is better if nail coming out fully, so there will be healing faster.
There will be new toe nail will come.
At present go for proper cleaning and dressing with antibiotic cream.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor