Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Painful helix of ear while touching or sleeping. Not cured by neosporin ear drops. Looking for cure

The helix portion of my left ear is very painful when I wear my glasses, lightly touch it, or sleep on it. I cannot see any inflammation or bump. I have had this pain for one month and it just won t go away. I have tried putting neosporin on it, but it doesn t help. I can squeeze and pushed on it while sitting up and it doesn t hurt, but if I lightly touch the outer portion of the ear, it hurts. Sleeping on it is very painful too.
Asked On : Tue, 10 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  332
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
  Anonymous's Response
I have the same problem. It's only been a week now. Left ear, top of the helix, no visible inflammation or anything, and I doesn't feel a thing if I don't touch it exactly at the right place. It feels like I broke the cartilage in my ear. It doesn't bother me much but when I hit the right spot, it hurts like hell. I would really appreciate knowing what it is and how can I get rid of it.
Answered: Mon, 31 Dec 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor