Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Painful foreskin retraction during erection, intercourse, dark purple. Previously tore frenulum


I'm unsure about my foreskin retraction. When I'm flaccid I can retract my foreskin no problem but when it is erect it can sometimes be painful to retract. When engaging in sexual activities it can sometimes be painful and the head of the penis can go dark purple and get quite large and it's quite difficult to get the foreskin back over the head afterwards. I've also previously once managed to tear my frenulum slightly during a sexual activity.
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have what is called as Phimosis.
However this can be confirmed only on clinical examination.

.Please consult qualified General Surgeon or Urologist for assessment. You may need to get circumcised .

This will solve your problem permanently

Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor