Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Painful bump on ankle, pregnant, have pulmonary embolism. What is your opinion?

Hello, I am 17 weeks pregnant and further past 3 weeks I have noticed a bump on my right ankle it is very painful and I am noticing it us getting worse ( getting bigger, more painful and now starting to affect my walking). I have a pulmonary embolism that was detected in 2009 and I have been treated for, my obgyn has me on lovenox, since I didn t injur myself or hit my ankle it is getting worrisome, what s your opinion?
Asked On : Wed, 12 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
A painful lump on the ankle without any history of injury is likely to be due to an infection like abscess. A direct examination will help in proper diagnosis. It is not likely to be due to pulmonary embolism.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Wed, 12 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor