Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Painful bruise and lump on the pelvis. Lump getting bigger. What could it be?

Hi, i had a car accident a week ago from Friday, and i had a very large painful bruise on the left side of my pelvis , and now the bruise is completely gone, but a have a lump under my skin in the same area. I started my period Wednesday and it just ended today, and i found the lump what seems like 3 days ago, so i m worried that it could be an ovary problem. If i touch it, it slightly hurts, but not a lot. It even seems like it s gotten a little bigger the past 3 days. What do you think it could be?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  177
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
it couldbe heaematoma
as the blood clots under the skin and serum oozes out under skin to cause the bump
it may take 3 week to resolve
you can use short course of antibiotic
apply hot pad over area
anti inflamatory tab and cream to get it dissolved
Answered: Sat, 26 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor