Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Painful breast, dark scar and spots. Ultrasound ruled out cancer. Prescribed femicol. What can be done?

I was having some pain in my left breast , after 6 months, some dark scars or spots emerged over it and now its size is also reduced! I got an ultra-sound report veryfying the presence of a lump in it, doctor said its not cancerous and she prescribed me Femicol as medicine! i have been using it since last 4 months, the pain is reduced somehow bt i m seriously worried about its size-rreduction as well as the scars on my breast. plz guide me.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
if your mammography report came as something like a benign lump you can surely rely on your radiologist. Fibroadenosis can be a diagnosis. no chance of cancer as cancer lump will not regress automatically. you may repeat your mammography after 6 months . at present nothing to be worried.
Continue the medicine prescribed by your doctor and keep in touch with him. take care.
Answered: Sun, 10 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor