Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Painful blisters in vagina after having sex. Hurts to walk. What could it be?

Hi. My name is Natalie. I ve been with my bf for 2 years and we have both bed. Recently tested for stds, were in the clear. We haven t had sex for a while and we did 4 days ago. The nex day I was sore and the next day I broke out into blister like or canker sore like bumps on the inside of my vaginal lips . It stings like a cut and I am in a lot of pain. It doesn t hurt to pea and there is no fluid, discolor, or smell. It just hurts pretty bad to walk. I will be going to get it checked out, but I m nervous.
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
OBGYN 's  Response
hello,

Tanks for the query,



Your symptoms of ulcer which is painful suggests herpes infection.



Genital herpes affects the skin or mucous membranes of the genitals. It caused by the herpes simplex virus (HSV). HSV is spread from one person to another during sexual contact.



It is possible to have more than one sexually transmitted infection at the same time, so it is advisable to have a full check-up.



Get a STD work up done.



Genital herpes cannot be cured. However, antiviral medication can relieve pain and discomfort during an outbreak by healing the sores more quickly. These drugs appear to help during first attacks more than they do in later outbreaks. Medicines used to treat herpes include acyclovir, famciclovir, and valacyclovir.



Hope this helps.



regards,

Dr Nilofer
Answered: Sun, 27 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor