Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Painful bite on middle toe, oozing pus, foul smelling and swollen. Is it spider bite ?

Have a bite of some kind on my middle toe underneath. Was very painful for 2 days, and then I noticed the pain went away. Checked the area and found a small red dot where I believe was the bite site. The toe area has a bigger hole on side where the pus was oozing out and when I pushed on it to get the pus out it was very painful. Now still have swellen toe but pain is gone. It smells foul. Is this a spider bite of some kind?
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
Welcome and thanks for posting your query on HCM.
As per your query you had painful bite on middle toe, oozing pus, foul smelling and swollen.
Spider bit is a type of insect bite hypersensitivity where we commonly find redness and itching with pain over the areas bitten by insects. It never manifest generally as foul smelling discharge. It appears a it is bitten by something else which has caused deeper penetration and leading to foul smelling pus discharge.
Now what so ever it may be you meet a doctor earliest as it has foul smelling pus in it which can cause further complications.
IN between you get your self immunized for tetanus also if not done in last 1 year.
I hope these informations are helpful to you.
Wish you good health.
Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
(MD- Dermatology & STD)
Answered: Fri, 26 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor