Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Painful bed sores. Applied betadine. Done pathological test. Have anemia

mY MOTHER AGE IS 65. She is suffering Bed Soure last one month. Now position is very serious. 3 inch already hole in the back side. she is facing lot of pain. We are doing following a) regular dressing with betadine , Hydragen per oxide , and hydroheal am cream b) with goze regular dressing But still no improve. Please suggested few antibiotec along with pain releaf solution secondly we are doing one pathologycal test which name is culture & sensitivity. report is following Sensitive to:== Chlorumphenicol Resistant to:== Penicillin , Co-trimoxazole , Amikacin ,Gentamysin, cephalexin , cefuroxime ,ciprofloxacin,roxythromycin,ceftriaxone,amoxycilline,azithromycin She is facing chronic Anemia also . Last weel we are given 3 bottle blood also . And now she s Himoglobin is 11.5. Now I am really helpless. Please advice
Asked On : Tue, 11 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  408
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
What you have described is possibly a Grade II or III bedsore (advanced). I would advice you not to use betadine as this inhibits healing. Hydroheal AM is good but it should not come in contact with saline as it loses its efficiency then. You have not mentioned the culture organism but I can tell you that the role of systemic antibiotics is quite limited in this stage. Turn her every 2 hr or so and take adequate care that moisture does not accumulate under her bed sheet. Also, apply powder to the surrounding skin. If possible, use a pressure relief mattress which expedites healing. However, if the bed sore is pretty deep then surgical intervention might be the only way to cover the defect therefore you need to talk to a plastic surgeon regarding that.
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor