Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Painful and swollen small toe, appears bent, had massaged and used tape, no recovery

During a game i hit my leg pinky finger on my freinds leg.It hurts a bit and when i looked at my finger it appears to be bent towards outside a liitle.I can bend and move my finger without much pain.and there is no discoloration only liitle swollen.Doc advice me to tape the finger next to it and massage it.But now after three days its bend a liitle and appears to be above the ground(finger not touching the ground) will this be heal back to normal state?or do i have to meet a doctor again? (no sharp pain,i can bend and curve it without pain)
Asked On : Sun, 3 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Your finger seems to have dislocated and could be small fracture.
You need to get an x/ray done and consult your doctor.
A proper buddy taping shall do the good.
Don't massage locally as it may aggravate your dislocation or fracture.
Answered: Sun, 3 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Hello dear don't worry about your finger it will heal back. there is some soft tissue injury that causes swelling or inflammation of the part. the soft tissue will heal shortly and after the swelling reduces your finger will touch the ground. You must do Hot water fermentation and stop massage of the finger. You will heal quickly. thanx get well soon
Answered: Sun, 3 Jun 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor