Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Painful and extremely heavy periods, tests showed cyst on ovary, got normal periods after taking nevelon course. Is it OK?

hello..... last month i had a period on 7th periods were very painfull and very very heavy. So i got it checked.. so there is cyst on left ovary . Dr suggested to taken nevelon which i started from 17th and she told after completing my 21 tablets i will get my periods...but not from tommorow i got my period which is not very heavy nor painfull..... Is it ok or its a major problem
Asked On : Tue, 2 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi Dear thanks for your question,You had painful periods and you have left overlain cyst,the, put you on nevelon ,which is estrogen and progestron combined pill.These pill regulate your cycle ,which is some time disturbed due to hormonal imbalance.small overlain cyst are normal ,they appear and disappear normally during the cycle.every thing is normal and this is nothing to worry.
Answered: Tue, 2 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor