Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Painful and bulky shoulders and neck with mild stabbing sensation. Is it due to stress?

I have been dealing with this issue for years now. It was worst before but is now alittle better. My shoulder/ neck area has strangely gotten bulky and painful over the years and would occasionally get a sharp pain as if A mild stabbing sensation. I m not sure if it was due to stress , bra straps. I now hate wearing anything that shows of that area because I look like I m a body builder. How can I reduce the pain get rid of the bulk? Surgery?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Based on the information provided, the bulkiness on your shoulder you have been experiencing could be due to increased and irregular fat deposition ( lipodystrophy which is common among women) in those areas. You have not mentioned anything about your weight. In case if you have gained a lot of weight in these 2 years, then the bulkiness can be attributed to that.

The stabbing sensation could be due to Cervical spondylitis. You need yo get an X-ray of your cervical spine done to rule out spondylitis. Physiotherapy and medication shall relieve the pain

Even hypothyroidism causes lipodystrophy so please get your Thyroid profile done and get treated accordingly. You have not mentioned anything about your age and comorbid conditions like diabetes, obesity or thyroid issues if any.

Using muscle relaxants like Chlozoxazone in combination with diclofenac should help you in relieving the pain.

Dont worry. I dont think you need any surgery. Physical exercise will help in burning the excess fat. In case if you have been diagnosed with thyroid problem, then get treated accordingly.

Hope you got the solution you have been looking for.

Dr Sai Rajesh

Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Sushil Kumar Sompur's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

You do need to see a doctor, however with the symptoms that you are relating it seems like stress is contributing to or adding to what you are experiencing. I feel like you might be able to make a better decision when you see a doctor and please do so as soon as possible. Also it would be better to make things look like they are going to be of any use to if you yourself think of them as being useful, for instance what you wear. Please consult a beautician for these symptoms.

I hope this helped. Take care and have a lovely day !
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor