Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Painful abrasion in the cornea and swollen, numb lips after hysterectomy. What could be the cause?

I just had a hysterectomy and the cornea in my left eye has an abrasion that was extremely painful for 24 hrs afterward but I have been given erythimicin for it and though still bothersome is a lot better. The other thing is that my top lip is very swollen & still feels numb. It has been over 72 hours since my surgery. Can you tell me what caused this? Thank you
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

If you had been intubated for general anaesthesiaits likely that the lip is swollen because of the trauma susatined.
There is no cause for worry. Hot water fomentation and analgesics will help.

In case you need any further assistance, will be glad to assist you.

Wishing you happy and healthy life

Take Care

Best Regards
Dr Deepak K K
Answered: Wed, 1 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor