Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Painful abdomen, bacterial infection, bloated, nausea. Gall bladder removed. What does this mean?

In October 2012 I had a surgery done in which my gall bladder was removed as it was filled up with a 2.7cm stone which was the probable reason for the severe pain attacks that I was getting for several months.
However even after my gall bladder was removed the pain attacks continued, and an endoscopy was done when they found i had a active h pylori bacterial infection, lax hiatus and a shortened deodenum. I couldnt eat anything except bland rice and dal or toast. Anything else would give me severe cramps in the upper stomach, a bloated feeling and sensation of nausea. Now I am much better and I eat normal food, except for non vegetarian and alcohol. i was told not to touch alcohol and red meat for the rest of my life. Please advise.
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
Hi Monica

Usually after gall bladder removal it is advised to avoid, fried, fatty, and fermented meals

Now that you have been diagnosed of gastritis and hiatus hernia I would suggest :

1] Avoid spicy, fermented meals
2] Do not have heavy meals
3] Avoid smoking and alcohol
4] Wear loose clothes
5] Do not stoop
6] Do not lift heavy weights
7] Raise the head end of your bed
8] If Obese lose weight
9] If under stress - Manage stress levels by meditation and exercise

Hope this helps
Do write back in case of concern
Wishing you a healthy life ahead
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor